Online training now available!  
IPSSA members are eligible for a rebate!
Click here for more information.

x

Calendar

December 2014 January 2015
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

IPSSA Water Chemistry Exam

To join IPSSA prospective members must pass the IPSSA Basic Water Chemistry Certification Exam. The exam is taken online. In order to access the exam, CLICK HERE to request a password and an ID. You will need to provide: your name, address, phone number and the chapter you wish to join (if known). Once we have this information we will email your log-in ID and password along with a link to the exam web site.

The exam is based on the IPSSA Basic Training Manual – Part 1 Water Chemistry. CLICK HERE to purchase the manual online or for phone orders call 888-360-9505.

Member Login

If you are an IPSSA member and have not registered before, click here to start the process. Registered users can access the Members Only section of the website and can also order training materials online at the member rate.

IPSSA members must login before accessing member-only information or the IPSSA Store. Please enter your username and password below.







poolguy.png
Regions & Chapters
Regions & Chapters
Region 1 - Northern California Region 7 - San Diego County, California
Region 2 - Central California Region 8 - Arizona & Nevada
Region 3 - North Los Angeles County, California Region 9 - Texas South
Region 4 - South Los Angeles County, California
Region 5 - Orange County, California
    Region 6 - Inland Empire, California Region 12 - Texas North
 
                          Map of the Arizona Chapters

                          Map of the California Regions 

                          Map of the Georgia Chapter 

                          Map of the Nevada Chapters
 
                          Map of the Texas Chapters
 

 
Region 1 - Northern California
Brian Duncan, Director 
925-370-6675
brian@pppsinc.com  
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Capital Valley (Sacramento) First Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
VFW
8990 Kruitof Way
Fair Oaks
Gregg Simon 
916-536-9165
Delta (Stockton) Third Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
Scooters Restaurant
121 W Elm Street
Lodi
Ian Jensen
209-477-1372
East Bay First Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Veteran's Hall
3780 Mt. Diablo Blvd.
Lafayette
David Luthy
510-435-5252
East Contra Costa Fourth Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Canton Garden Restaurant
7840 Brentwood Boulevard
Brentwood
 Martin Stenhouse
925-240-8222
El Dorado  Second Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
Shingle Springs Community Ctr.
4440 S. Shingle Road
Shingle Springs
Shawn Panico
916-201-6245
Elk Grove Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Logan's Roadhouse
9105 W. Stockton Blvd.
Elk Grove
Jerry Marquardsen
209-747-4953
Gold Country First Monday, 6:00 p.m.
Max's Restaurant 
110 Grass Valley Hwy
Auburn
Donald Rosenkrans
916-300-0383
Modesto Central Valley
Third Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Perkos Restaurant
Kiernand Road & 99
Salida
Steven Cabeceiras
209-968-6221
Sacramento City Fourth Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Plaza Hofbrau
2500 Watt Avenue
Sacramento
Nathan Williams 
916-213-6889
Tracy
Fourth Thursday, 6:00 p.m.
Perko's Cafe
1321 W. 11th Street
Tracy
Greg Mongeau
209-833-8109
West Placer First Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Strikes Bowling Alley
5681 Lonetree Blvd.
Rocklin
Kim Silva
916-955-2990
 
 
Region 2 - Central California
Charles Dudley, Director
559-638-4794
rpspool@verizon.net
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Bakersfield First Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Rusty's Pizza
6675 Ming Ave
Bakersfield
Beau Braisher
661-332-4952
Central Coast Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Golden Gong Restaurant
290 Madonna Road
San Luis Obispo
805-937-3216
Conejo Second Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Cisco's
1712 Avenida de Los Arboles
Thousand Oaks
Timothy Bryan
805-795-7309
Conejo Valley
 
Second Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
1200 Lawrence Drive #400
Newbury Park
Michael Flanagan
805-444-7960
Fresno Fourth Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Roundtable Pizza
First & Bullard
Fresno
Manuel Margain
559-307-1072
Santa Barbara Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Rusty's Pizza Parlor
232 W. Carrillo (downtown)
Santa Barbara
Joe Burich
805-451-1963
Ventura Third Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Yolanda's Mexican Cafe
2753 Main Street
Ventura
Jason Trone
805-660-6344
Visalia Third Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
Amigo's Cantina
5113 W. Walnut Avenue
Visalia
Roman Gomez
559-967-8425
 
 
 
Region 3 - North Los Angeles County, California
Ivan Vance, Director
818-376-8541
ivanqvance@att.net
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Antelope Valley Second Monday, 6:00 p.m.
SCP Antelope Valley
4514 Runway Drive
Lancaster
Bob Cranmer
661-609-3682
Diamond Bar First Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Tree Lanes
Diamond Bar
Robert Nichols
626-914-4813
Foothill Third Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
American Legion Hall
La Crescenta at Manhattan
La Crescenta
Raul Fernandez
818-563-9410
San Fernando Valley
Third Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
Disabled American Vets Hall
6543 Corbin Avenue
Winnetka
Elias Duran
818-360-4769
San Fernando Valley Metro First Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Winnetka Convention Center
20122 Vanowen
Canoga Park
Saul Krochmal
818-609-8252
For info on
joining contact 
Alfredo Hernandez
San Gabriel Valley Second Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
One West Bank
100 E Foothill Blvd
Arcadia
Terry Snow
909-985-1830
Santa Clarita Valley

First Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
Vincenzo's Pizza
24504 1/2 Lyons AVenue

Newhall

Kent Simpson
661-373-9901
 
 
 
Region 4 - South Los Angeles County, California
Jason Briggs, Director
310-370-2144
jason@paradisepools.biz
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Central Los Angeles Second Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Han Woo Ri Presbyterian Church
1932 S. 10th Ave
Los Angeles
Se Hwan Kim
323-733-8712
East Long Beach

Second Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Ecco's Pizza

2123 N Bellflower Blvd.
Long Beach

Bill Rothwell
562-425-8249
South Bay Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
American Legion Hall
412 S. Camino Real
Redondo Beach
Adam Morley
310-493-3565
Westside Second Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
American Legion Hall
5309 S. Sepulveda
Culver City
Jeff Von Dwingelo
310-749-1853
Whittier
First Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
Santa Fe Springs
David Avila
562-895-4800
 
 
 
Region 5 - Orange County, California
Steve Donohoe, Director
949-235-5888
steve@anotherperfectpool.com
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Anaheim Third Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
Roundtable Pizza
12829 Harbor Blvd.
Garden Grove
Cal Pratt
949-230-7462
Central Orange County Last Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Coco's Restaurant
14971 Holt Avenue
Tustin
Jeff Steinker
949-586-4860
Dana Point
Second Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Coco's Restaurant
Crown Valley at I-5
Dana Point
Robert Sink
949-916-8860
Huntington Beach Third Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Round Table Pizza
Warner & Euclid
Huntington Beach
Greg Beard
714-981-3413
Mission Viejo

First Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
 Claim Jumper

27845 Santa Margarita Pkwy

Mission Viejo

Chris Aragon
949-716-2303
North Orange County Second Wedneday, 7:00 p.m.
Graziano's Italian Restaurant
17487 Imperial Highway
Yorba Linda
Rick Reyes
714-635-5459
Orange Coast Last Monday, 5:00 p.m.
Carrow's Restaurant
Warner & Magnolia
Huntington Beach
Michael Black
714-891-0351
Orange County #1 Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Graziano's
17487 Imperial Hwy
Yorba Linda
Bill Walton
714-632-8888
Orange County #9 Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Dad Miller Golf Course
North Gilbert Street
Anaheim
Rob Tobias
714-812-7993
Orange County Pool Professionals
Last Monday, 6:00 p.m.
Claim Jumper (Banquet Room)
18050 Brookhurst St. 
Fountain Valley 

Jim Romanowski

714-404-2550

Saddleback Valley Last Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Lone Star Steakhouse
24231 Avenida de al Carlotta
Laguna Hills
Scott Kather
714-742-9597
Southwest First Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
ABC Pools
10560 Los Alamitos Boulevard
Los Alamitos
Ken Tipton
562-430-8515
 Surf City
Third Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
10865 Kalama River
Fountain Valley
Frank Malavar
714-960-3558
Tustin/Irvine Second Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
PSOC Waterline Technologies
220 N. Santiago Street
Santa Ana
Rich Foley
714-974-1514
Yorba Linda
First Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.
Lampost Pizza
21480 Yorba Linda Blvd #D 
Yorba Linda - verify location w/ president
David Hartson
714-306-4864
 
 
 
Region 6 - Inland Empire, California
www.region6ipssa.com
Scott Peterson, Director
951-699-8407
ipssascott@yahoo.com
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Corona Second Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Marie Callenders
160 E. Rincon St (at Main St)
Corona
Johnny Springer
951-741-6189
Hemet Third Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
El Jalapeno
100 N. State Street
Hemet
John Bettencourt
951-925-2442 
Menifee Valley First Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
My Buddies Pizza
2503 E. Lakeshore Drive #A
Lake Elsinore 
Brittanie Sada
Ontario/Rancho Cucamonga Second Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Carrows Restaurant
11669 Foothill Boulevard
Rancho Cucamonga
Ron Goodwin
909-989-0406
Palm Desert

Third Thursday, 6:00 p.m./7:00 p.m.

(Check with president for mtg time)
Sloan's, 81539 US Hwy 111

Indio

Matt Kauber
760-702-0160
Palm Springs First Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
Elk's Lodge
67491 Elk Drive
Palm Springs
Ken Pomije
760-413-6022
Redlands Second Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Hickory Ranch
32971 Yucaipa Boulevard
Yucaipa
Bill Brooks
909-553-5780
Riverside
First Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Cask N Clever
1333 University Ave.
Riverside

James Johnson

951-313-2965

Temecula/Murrieta Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Pat & Oscar's
29375 Rancho California Road
Temecula
Jack Delaney
951-674-6318
 
 
 

Region 7 - San Diego County, California

www.waterwatcher.org

Joe Lukacik, Director
619-508-8587
joe.sunpools@yahoo.com 

CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Carlsbad

Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
El Camino Country Club

3202 Vista Way

Ocenaside

David Talbot
760-845-6863
Escondido
Third Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Call for location and directions
James Leisten
760-737-3058
North County Coastal Third Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Brett's BarBQ
1505 Encinitas Blvd
Encinitas
Daniel Carlson
760-613-1552
Rancho Del Mar Third Monday, 5:30 p.m.
Tony's Jacal
621 Valley Avenue
Solana Beach 
Joshua McKee
858-337-4482 
San Diego  Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Mission Valley Resort
875 Hotel Circle S.
Mission Valley
Austin Gardiner
619-449-6345
San Diego East County Third Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
1973 Friendship Drive
El Cajon
Samantha Larimer
619-440-2480
San Diego Metro Fourth Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
Coco's
1025 Fletcher Parkway
El Cajon
Mike McCourtney
760-788-0823
 
 
 
Region 8 - Arizona & Nevada
Marc Cannon, Director
602-432-3371
rescueh2oinc@aol.com
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
East Valley (Phoenix)
Third Thursday, 6:45 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
2350 W. Broadway Rd. #110
Mesa, AZ
Mike Lee
480-786-0687
Henderson

First Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Village Pub-Horizon Ridge

10900 S Eastern Ave

Henderson

Forrest Owen
702-372-7200
IPSSA VIPS
Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Elk’s Lodge #335
14424 N. 32nd St.
Phoenix, AZ 
Joe Mischik
602-290-5547
Las Vegas First Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
Vietnam Vets Hall
6424 W. Cheyenne
Las Vegas, NV 
Kenneth Minster
702-658-1154
North Phoenix Third Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
SCP
18201 N. 25th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85023
William Goossen
623-580-9802
Northwest Las Vegas
First Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
Joeys Bar & Grill
7081 W. Craig Road
Las Vegas, NV 89130  
Robert Fazio
702-795-9596
Scottsdale
Third Monday, 6:00 p.m.
SCP
7841 E Gray Rd
Scottsdale, AZ 85260-3461

Kurt Schuster

602-488-7335

Tucson Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Superior Pool Products
4055 S. Runway Street
Tuson, AZ 

John Greenough

520-440-5671

 West Valley
First Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Cloud Supply
1100 N. Eliseo Felix Way
Avondale, AZ 
 Patrick Pace
623-853-6859
Western Las Vegas First Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Vietnam Vets Hall
6424 W. Cheyenne
Las Vegas, NV 
Linda Cross
702-524-8453
 
 
 
Region 9 - Texas South
www.ipssatexas.com
James Smith, Director
512-206-0606
jim@aquamanpoolandspa.com

IPSSA Texas 
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Austin
First Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Austin Energy Club
721 Barton Springs Road
Room TLC130
Austin
Keith Timm
512-636-3750
Corpus Christi First Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
Dragonfly Restaurant
14701 S. Padre Island Drive
Corpus Christi
Michael Baker
361-563-7665
Houston Second Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Fuddrucker's
2475 S. Kirkwood
Houston
Bryan Norris
713-569-0509
North Austin 

Second Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.

ACC Cypress Creek

1555 Cypress Creek Rd #2213

Cedar Park TX 78613

Rick Beaubouef
512-266-6592
North Houston
Third Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
IHOP
25619 Interstate 45
Spring
936-448-4208
 Second Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
SCP McAllen
1201 W. Warren Street
Rio Grande Valley
San Antonio First Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Clear Springs Restaurant
Loop 1604 at Aston Oaks Blvd.
San Antonio
Becky Clayson
210-240-3121
West Houston

First Monday, 7:00 p.m.

2940 W Sam Houston Pkwy S

Houston

Earl Jones

832-573-8279

 
 
 
Region 10 - Bay Area South, California
Mark Lyons, Director
408-691-2663
markllyons@yahoo.com
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
 Fremont
 Second Monday, 6:00 p.m.
El Patio Restaurant
37311 Fremont Blvd.
Fremont
 Michael Murphy
510-579-1448
Mid-Peninsula Last Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Highland Community Club
1665 Fernside Avenue
Redwood City
Jerry Lindley
650-366-6637
Monterey Coast December 13, 2014
Location TBD
John Oldfield
888-641-8047
Redwood Empire
(Marin County)
Third Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Lucchesi Park
Petaluma Community Center
320 N. McDowell Blvd.
Petaluma

Tim Summers

707-775-8970

Santa Clara Valley Third Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
Napredak Hall
770 Montague Expressway
San Jose
Val Patel
510-376-8800
Silicon Valley First Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
Armadillo Willy's
1031 N. San Antonio Road
Los Altos
Randy Matteis
408-368-3999
Tri-Valley Call president for meeting location.
Second Thursday, 6:00 p.m.
David Goulart
925-606-5453
Region 11 - Florida and Georgia
www.ipssafl.com
Todd Starner, Director
941-915-2135
tstarner@tampabay.rr.com
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Cape Coral
First Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.
Worsham residence
Call for location and directions
Ira Worsham
239-839-7665
Second Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Wings Plus
9880 W. Sample Road
Coral Springs, FL 
Ana Labosky
954-224-7733
Manasota
(Sarasota/Bradenton)
First Monday, 7:00 p.m.
D'Artino's
7230 52nd Place
Bradenton, FL 
Andrea Dospel
941-920-2205
North Georgia  First Monday, 7:00 p.m.
Call for location and directions
 James Anderson
678-947-3600
Osceola 
(Orlando/Kissimmee)
Second Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.
Fat Boy's Restaurant
2512 13th Street
St. Cloud,FL
David Bianco
407-957-2609
Sarasota First Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Papa Nicks
8900 Fruitville Blvd
Sarasota
Andy Homner
941-330-5757
Treasure Coast Fourth Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Duffy's Sports Bar
6431 SE Federal Hwy
Stuart
Allen Schroeder
772-215-1884 
Venice
 Fourth Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Valenti's Ristoranti
1200 E. Venice Avenue 
Venice, FL 

 Return to Top

Region 12 - Texas North
Jason Lehmann, Director
 817-605-0194
 
IPSSA Texas
 
CHAPTER MEETINGS PRESIDENT
Fourth Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Tony's Diner
3112 N Jupiter Rd #307
Garland
Eustaquio Portillo
214-325-6746
Third Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
El Chico
7621 Baker Blvd
Richland Hills
Tina Lehmann
817-605-0194
Mid Cities DFW
First Monday, 7:00 a.m.
SCP
2107 Hutton Drive
Carrollton 
Jeremy Smith
214-695-8717
Tarrant County

First Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Dixie House Cafe
6200 E Lancaster Ave

Fort Worth

Dave Boyd
817-235-5654

Second Wednesday, 7:00 a.m.
Quality Inn & Suites

3891 S. Great Southwest Pkwy 
Grand Prairie

Neal Holt
972-617-9877